Banteay Srei Siem Reap, Cambodia

Banteay Srei
Brian Jeffery Beggerly All Images »

Although it's out of the way, true temple buffs won't want to miss Banteay Srei, a beautiful 10th-century Hindu temple complex with intricate carvings in deep red sandstone.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248407
Best Known As
Banteay Srei
Full Name
Banteay Srei
Also Known As
Citadel of Women
Coordinates
13.598924° N, 103.962845° E  (map)
Address
Siem Reap, Cambodia
Subjects

Further Resources

  1. “Henry James”. “Encyclopaedia Britannica Online”.