Golden Temple of Amritsar Amritsar, India

Golden Temple of Amritsar
Asajaysharma13 All Images »

The holiest site in Sikhism, the Golden Temple seems to float on the water. It enshrines the holy book, Guru Granth Sahib, which is venerated by pilgrims throughout the day and put to bed at night.

Go Historic ID
248406
Best Known As
Golden Temple of Amritsar
Full Name
Golden Temple of Amritsar
Also Known As
Hari Mandir
Harmandir Sahib
Coordinates
31.620045° N, 74.876397° E  (map)
Address
Amritsar, India
Tags
gold material
Amritsar Punjab, India
Asia continent
India Asia
Punjab India
Phone
Temple Manager: 0183/255-3953, -3957, or -3958
Information Office: 0183/255-3954