Aachen Cathedral Aachen, Germany

Aachen Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Commissioned by Charlemagne in 786, this is the oldest cathedral in Northern Europe. A graceful Gothic choir was added to the Carolingian core in the 15th century. Inside are several major relics and early medieval artworks.

Go Historic ID
248402
Best Known As
Aachen Cathedral
Full Name
Aachen Cathedral
Also Known As
Aachener Dom
Kaiserdom
Pfalzkapelle
Coordinates
50.774612° N, 6.084114° E  (map)
Address
Klosterplatz 2
Aachen, Germany
52062
Website
Phone
0241 47 70 90

Further Resources

  1. Carl, Alfred. “Aachen and Its Cathedral”. 2005.
  2. “Aachen”. “Encyclopaedia Britannica Online”.