Our Lord in the Attic Amsterdam, Netherlands

Our Lord in the Attic
Holly Hayes All Images »

This Catholic church in a canal house of the Red Light District is the only surviving schuilkerk (clandestine church) that dates from the Reformation, when open Catholic worship was outlawed.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248401
Best Known As
Our Lord in the Attic
Full Name
Our Lord in the Attic
Also Known As
Church of Our Lord in the Attic
Museum Amstelkring
Coordinates
52.375083° N, 4.899363° E  (map)
Address
Oude Zijde Voorburgwal 40
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website
Phone
020/624-6604