Oude Kerk Amsterdam, Netherlands

Oude Kerk
Holly Hayes All Images »

Overlooking a canal in the Red Light District, the Oude Kerk is the oldest monument in Amsterdam, dating from 1250. Inside, it has painted wooden ceilings, box pews and choir stalls with irreverent misericords.

Go Historic ID
248400
Best Known As
Oude Kerk
Full Name
Oude Kerk
Also Known As
Nicolaaskerk
Coordinates
52.374374° N, 4.898239° E  (map)
Address
Oudekerksplein
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Tags
Gothic style/period
Amsterdam North Holland, Netherlands
Europe continent
North Holland Netherlands
Website
Phone
020/625-8284