Temple of Poseidon Soúnio, Greece

Temple of Poseidon
Alan Smythie All Images »

Overlooking the sea from atop the sheer cliffs of Cape Sounion, the Temple of Poseidon was built in 444 BC for the god of the sea.

Go Historic ID
248396
Best Known As
Temple of Poseidon
Full Name
Temple of Poseidon
Also Known As
Sanctuary of Poseidon at Sounio
Coordinates
37.649930° N, 24.024818° E  (map)
Address
Soúnio, Greece
Tags
Soúnio Attica, Greece
Europe continent
Greece Europe
Attica Central Greece, Greece
Website
Phone
22920 39363