Giza Pyramids and Necropolis Giza, Egypt

Giza Pyramids and Necropolis
_perSona_ All Images »

Constructed at least 4,500 years ago and shrouded in fascinating mysteries, the pyramids of Giza are the only Ancient Wonder of the World to survive today.

Go Historic ID
248386
Best Known As
Giza Pyramids and Necropolis
Full Name
Giza Pyramids and Necropolis
Also Known As
Giza Necropolis
Great Pyramids of Giza
Coordinates
29.977836° N, 31.131649° E  (map)
Address
Giza, Egypt
Tags
Ancient Egypt style/period
Giza Al-Jīzah, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Al-Jīzah Upper Egypt, Egypt

Further Resources

  1. Bauval, Robert. “The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids”. August 22, 1995.